Valentine's 10K

Norfolk Gazelles Valentine's 10k - February 6th, 2022

Thank you to everyone that participated in this years event.  

The Valentine 10k was part of the Sportlink Sponsored Granprix Series

Click here for more information:  Sportlink Grand Prix | Sportlink – Running & Fitness, Video Gait Analysis, Biomechanical Assessments For Runners Fitting & Advice – Gait Analysis Norwich, Norfolk

Photos here:

(8) Facebook

Results for the race can be found here:

Total Race Timing | Valentine's 10k results

Age Group and Team Prizes Below

Men

Overall

1. Ben Felton 00:32:01.2 (Chelmsford AC)
2. Callum Bowen-Jones 00:32:04.7 (Newham and Essex Beagles AC)
3. James Tucker 00:32:22.9 (City of York AC)

M15-39

1. Reuben Andrews 00:33:23.0 (City of Norwich AC)
2. Jack Mollicone 00:33:51.2 (City of Norwich AC)
3. Rob Simmonds 00:34:14.2 (Ryston Runners AC)

M40-44

1. Michael Eccles 00:32:42.8 (Bure Valley Harriers)
2. Dominic Blake 00:34:16.2 (Reepham Runners)
3. John Hudson 00:34:36.9 (Norwich Road Runners)

M45-49

1. Jan Kaiser 00:36:16.2 (City of Norwich AC)
2. Marc Coles 00:36:21.9 (Norwich Road Runners)
3. Simon Bales 00:36:29.2 (Bure Valley Harriers)

M50-54

1. Adam Baker 00:36:10.7 (Orion Harriers)
2. John Manlow 00:37:45.7
3. Martin Sheldrick 00:38:00.2 (Ryston Runners AC)

M55-59

1. Jonathan Cordle 00:39:58.7 (Norwich Road Runners)
2. William Howard 00:41:32.9 (North Norfolk Beach Runners)
3. Shaun Conway 00:42:10.9

M60-69

1. Stephen Dixon 00:42:23.9 (Wymondham AC)
2. Perry Lushington 00:42:44.2
3. Glen Nelson 00:44:01.0

M70+

1. Graham Walsh 00:47:29.7 (Wymondham AC)
2. Malcolm Senior 00:47:59.2 (Kimberworth Striders Running Club)
3. Sam Weller 00:49:15.5 (North Norfolk Beach Runners)

Women

Overall

1. Charlotte Rose 00:36:29.4 (North Norfolk Beach Runners)
2. Alicia Lacey 00:36:46.7 (Norwich Road Runners)
3. Olivia Harrod 00:37:30.4 (Waveney Valley AC)

F15-39

1. Bethan Everson 00:38:09.7 (Ely Runners)
2. Harriet Carr 00:39:14.6 (Wymondham AC)
3. Juliette Watkinson 00:39:19.1 (Wymondham AC)

F40-44

1. Kate Murrell 00:40:43.9 (Tri-Anglia TC)
2. Vashti MacDonald-Clink 00:42:45.7 (Cambridge & Coleridge AC)
3. Louise McDonnell 00:43:12.2 (Wymondham AC)

F45-49

1. Jo Andrews 00:38:06.4 (Bungay Black Dog RC)
2. Maria Lewis 00:43:29.7
3. Theresa Flint 00:44:24.7 (Norwich Road Runners)

F50-54

1. Sharon Hurren 00:43:29.0 (Wymondham AC)
2. Sabina Spence 00:45:18.0
3. Louise Gardiner 00:47:27.5

F55-59

1. Joanne Jackson 00:47:24.2 (Wymondham AC)
2. Angela Ransome 00:47:40.2 (Lonely Goats RC)
3. Niki Park 00:49:20.2 (Norwich Road Runners)

F60-69

1. Claire Brown 00:45:56.0 (Wymondham AC)
2. Alison Stewart 00:49:01.7 (Norwich Road Runners)
3. Jane Yardy 00:49:27.2 (Norwich Road Runners)

F70+

1. Pauline Sparrow 00:53:16.7 (Ryston Runners AC)
2. Jane Ashby 00:53:39.7 (Ryston Runners AC)
3. Eva Osborne 01:01:34.9 (Wymondham AC)

 

Clubs

Male U40

City of Norwich AC 1 (46)
5 Reuben Andrews
6 Jack Mollicone
35 John Cracknell

Wymondham AC 1 (52)
11 Cameron Messenger
12 Josh Castlo-Hall
29 Steven McNicholas

Ryston Runners AC 1 (91)
7 Rob Simmonds
38 Owen Hopgood
46 Oliver Foxwell

Male O40

Norwich Road Runners 1 (44)
9 John Hudson
13 James Johnson
22 Marc Coles

Ryston Runners AC 1 (45)
14 John Hopgood
15 Daniel Guppy
16 Matthew Thrower

Bure Valley Harriers 1 (99)
4 Michael Eccles
23 Simon Bales
72 Matt Stone

 

 

Female U40

Wymondham AC 1 (258)
77 Harriet Carr
79 Juliette Watkinson
102 Claire Kent

Norwich Road Runners 1 (416)
31 Alicia Lacey
140 Becky Willett
245 Julianne Oakley

Wymondham AC 2 (621)
112 Alison Armstrong
247 Kathryn Heaney
262 Sarah Conrad

Female O40

Wymondham AC 1 (492)
159 Louise McDonnell
164 Sharon Hurren
169 Kate Gooding

Norwich Road Runners 1 (557)
172 Stacey Harper
192 Theresa Flint
193 Deborah English

North Norfolk Beach Runners 1 (660)
24 Charlotte Rose
274 Natalie Drake
362 Sal Ryder

Powered by CouchCMS